PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data matters to us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of the relevant statutory regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This privacy statement contains information about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

THI Techhouse GmbH

 

Siebensterngasse 31
A-1070 Wien
office@tech-house.io

 

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

 

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Article 15 of the GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Article 17 of the GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Article 18 of the GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 of the GDPR) and
  • data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 20 of the GDPR).

 

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website

 

The nature and purpose of the processing: When you access our website, i.e., when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar information.

 

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

 

  • Ensuring that the website can be connected to without experiencing problems,
  • Ensuring our website is easy to use and problem-free,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you as a person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our online presence and the technology driving it.

 

Legal basis: Processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

 

Recipient: Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Storage period: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for data used when the respective session has ended.

 

Necessary or required provision of data: The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

Contact form

The nature and purpose of processing: The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.

 

Legal basis: The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

 

By providing the contact form, the operator of the website would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

 

If you would like to contact the operator of the website to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

 

Recipient: The recipient of the data is exclusively the operator of the website.

 

Storage period: Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

 

Provision mandatory or required: The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, the website operator can only process your request if you provide your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

 

Use of Google Analytics

The nature and purpose of processing: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter referred to as Google Analytics): Google Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how people use the site. The information produced by the cookie concerning your usage of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. On the basis that IP anonymisation has been activated on these websites, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union and other contracting states in an agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.

 

The purposes of the data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further related services will then be provided.

 

Legal basis: The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR).

 

Recipient: The recipient of the data is Google as the processor of the order. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract processing agreement with Google.

 

Storage period: The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of keeping records.

 

Transfer to third countries: Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also concluded standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

 

Necessary or required provision of data: The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Revocation of consent: You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent cookies being saved; by doing this, however, we would like to point out to you that in this case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data of generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Profiling: With the help of the Google Analytics tracking tool, the way in which visitors behave when using the website can be evaluated and their interests analysed. For this purpose we create a pseudonymised user profile.

 

Use of Script Libraries (Google Webfonts, Font Awesome)

Type and purpose of processing: In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as “Google”) on this website to display fonts. We also use Font Awesome Web Fonts provided by Fonticons, Inc.

 

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Information about Font Awesome can be found at https://fontawesome.com/help and in Fonticons, Inc.’s privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

 

Legal basis: The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) of the GDPR).

 

Recipient: Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – for the operator to collect Google data in this case.

 

Storage period: We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

 

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Third country transfer: Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Provision mandatory or required: The provision of personal information is not required or required by law or contract. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts cannot be made possible.

 

Revocation of consent: The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integration JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

 

Use of Google Maps

The nature and purpose of the processing: On this website we use a service provision from Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

 

You can find more detailed information about data processing carried out by Google in the Google Privacy Notice. This is where you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

 

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

Legal basis: The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR).

 

Recipient: By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account even exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information is directly associated with your account.

 

If you do not want this link to appear on your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. This type of evaluation is particularly carried out (even for those users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles; you must contact Google to exercise this right.

 

Storage period: We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

 

Transfer to third countries: Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also concluded standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

 

Revocation of consent: If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, that will mean that you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

 

Provision mandatory or required: The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Vimeo

On our website videos of the platform “Vimeo” of the provider Vimeo Inc. are integrated, Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA (“Vimeo”).

 

Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We would like to point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the data protection declaration (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the Google settings for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

 

Social Plugins

The nature and purpose of the processing: We offer you the option of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution during implementation. As a result, these buttons are only integrated into the website as a graphic that contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic you will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective provider. Unless you click on the graphic, there will be no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

 

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

 

Privacy notice from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Privacy policy of Youtube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy of XING: https://www.xing.com/privacy

Privacy notices from LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE   Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

Twitter privacy notice: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

 

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration, so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services within the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

 

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

 

THI Techhouse GmbH

 

Siebensterngasse 31
A-1070 Wien
office@tech-house.io

 

The data protection declaration was created in an adapted form with the help of the Austrian Chamber of Commerce (WKO) and the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (version 2018-06-22).

    123

    Let's start with some
    information about yourself.

    NEXT

    Which house are you interested in?

    TECH.HOUSE DIGITAL.HOUSE IMPACT.HOUSE STARTUP.HOUSE
    NEXT

    Please write us a few words
    about your inquiry.

    Your message...
    SEND